Privacy policy

Privacy policy based on Section 10 of the Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999)

1. Controller



Villivisio Oy

Pellavatehtaankatu 8 E, 5th floor

33100 Tampere, Finland

Business ID: 1564001-9
 
 
2. Contact person in matters related to the register

Anna Lehtisalo

Pellavatehtaankatu 8 E, 5th floor

33100 Tampere, Finland

+358 (0)44 587 1663

anna.lehtisalo@villivisio.fi
  
  
3. Name of the register

Villivisio Oy’s newsletter register.



 
4. Purpose of the processing of personal data



Personal data can be used to send newsletters and to target Villivisio Oy’s marketing and advertising. Personal data is not disclosed to third parties.

 
5. Data content of the register

The following data may be entered in the register: name, email address, telephone number, organisation, title, the location and time of joining the register and behaviour on the website.

 
6. Regular data sources

The register is compiled from Villivisio Oy’s newsletter subscriber system. The newsletter can be subscribed to using the form on the website (villivisio.fi).

 
7. Regular disclosures of data



Villivisio Oy can disclose customer data according to limitations allowed and obliged by valid legislation. 
 


 
8. Transfer of data outside the EU or the European Economic Area

Data is not transferred outside the EU or the European Economic Area.

 
9. Principles of protecting the register

Personal data is kept confidential. Villivisio’s data network and the equipment where the register is located are protected by a firewall, password protection and other necessary technical measures.

 
10. Right to access data and have it corrected

As referred to in Section 26 of the Finnish Personal Data Act, a data subject has the right to control which data on them has been stored in the personal data register. The access request must be made in writing, signed and sent to the person responsible for matters concerning the register mentioned above. The data subject has the right to one free-of-charge access request per year.

In addition, the data subject has the right as referred to in Section 29 of the Finnish Personal Data Act to demand the rectification of erroneous data in the register. The request for rectification of data must itemise the error to be rectified and include the rectified information. The written request for rectification must be sent to the person responsible for matters concerning the register mentioned above.

 
11. Deletion of data

A person in the register may demand that their data is removed from the personal data register. It is possible to deny the receipt of newsletters by clicking the cancellation link in the newsletter or by contacting the administrator of the register.

 
12. Use of cookies

On our website, we use cookies with which we track user traffic and develop the website.

Back to front page

Back to front page